Bug 138838

Summary: Error in function probe_partition_for_geom()
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Anthony Red <anthony64480>
Component: anacondaAssignee: Jeremy Katz <katzj>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Mike McLean <mikem>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 3CC: pnasrat
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: athlon   
OS: Linux   
URL: http://anthony64480.altervista.org/anacdump.txt
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:06:55 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Anaconda dump installation none

Description Anthony Red 2004-11-11 15:02:53 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win 9x 4.90; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20041001 Firefox/0.10.1

Description of problem:
When I try to install the fedore Core when arrival to the selection of
the keyboard me appears a message with written bug saying that it has
problems care function probe_partition_for_geom, I have tried also to
ignore and to annulare pear tree when arrival to the installation of
the packages firm saying itself to save the rows of report that I send
of continuation and sending it on bugzilla.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Select of keyboard
2.Setting the partitions
3.Starting installation with setting partition and copying files.
    

Actual Results:  A message arrives that says to make the report of the
installation of anaconda in order bringing back the bug to bugzilla
for being able to resolve it.

Expected Results:  Installation of Fedora that leaves regularly.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Anthony Red 2004-11-11 15:04:59 UTC
Created attachment 106505 [details]
Anaconda dump installation

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2004-11-11 19:06:50 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 138419 ***

Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:06:55 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.