Bug 146342

Summary: kernel-2.6.10-1.8_FC2 and later breaks snd_cs46xx sound
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: James Ralston <ralston>
Component: kernelAssignee: Dave Jones <davej>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Brian Brock <bbrock>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 2CC: pfrields, wtogami
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-02-03 06:20:45 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description James Ralston 2005-01-27 08:22:29 UTC
Description of problem:

I am having problems that seem similar to Bug 144742, in that starting
with kernel-2.6.10-1.8_FC2, sound is broken, but I can't figure out
why.

I have a Turtle Beach Vera Cruz sound card:

00:0e.0 Multimedia audio controller: Cirrus Logic CS 4614/22/24 [CrystalClear
SoundFusion Audio Accelerator] (rev 01)
        Subsystem: Voyetra Technologies: Unknown device 3357
        Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
        Status: Cap+ 66Mhz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=slow >TAbort- <TAbort-
<MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
        Latency: 32 (1000ns min, 6000ns max)
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 10
        Region 0: Memory at de000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable)
        Region 1: Memory at dd800000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1M]
        Capabilities: [40] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=0mA
PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-

When I use an application that generates sound (e.g., ogg123), the
snd_cs46xx module correctly enables the device:

Jan 22 22:30:20 shieldbreaker kernel: PCI: Enabling device 0000:00:0e.0 (0004 ->
0006)
Jan 22 22:30:20 shieldbreaker kernel: ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:0e.0[A] -> GSI
10 (level, low) -> IRQ 10

There are no other messages or errors, but there is simply no output
to the speakers.

If I boot kernel-2.6.9-1.11_FC2 instead of kernel-2.6.10-1.9_FC2 (both
are installed at the moment), all the kernel messages are exactly the
same, but I get sound.

Per some of the comments in Bug 144742, I tried muting unnecessary
channels.  I also tried to see if any of the other outputs jacks
(e.g., line out) were receiving a signal.  But so far, I've been
unable to discover any way to get sound.

If you can think of something else to try, then I'm all ears.  But
otherwise, based on my experiences and the experiences of the people
posting comments on Bug 144742, I suspect that sound is fundamentally
broken starting with kernel-2.6.10-1.8_FC2.

Comment 1 Tom Laudeman 2005-01-28 20:25:22 UTC
2.6.10-1.9FC2smp broke my sound as well. It appears that the sound
kernel modules aren't being loaded. KDE complains:

Sound server informational message:
Error while initializing the sound driver:
device: default can't be opened for playback (No such device)
The sound server will continue, using the null output device.Sound
server informational message:
Error while initializing the sound driver:
device: default can't be opened for playback (No such device)
The sound server will continue, using the null output device.

Here is my /etc/modprobe.conf:

alias eth0 e1000
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
install snd-intel8x0 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install snd-intel8x0 &&
/usr/sbin/alsactl restore >/dev/null 2>&1 || :
remove snd-intel8x0 { /usr/sbin/alsactl store >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ;
}; /sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-intel8x0
alias usb-controller ehci-hcd
alias usb-controller1 uhci-hcd
alias eth1 3c59x
# disable ipv6 since it can DNS resolution delays
alias net-pf-10 off


Everything is fine with 1.6.

Comment 2 Tom Laudeman 2005-01-28 20:29:42 UTC
postscript: It may not be related but when I shut off iptables (for
some network testing) it hung when trying to update the modules. I
don't have the output from ps aux, but it appeared to be the step
where it says "Unloading iptables modules:"

Stopping and starting iptables works fine in 1.6.



Comment 3 Dave Jones 2005-02-03 06:20:45 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 143059 ***