Bug 160763

Summary: [RHEL4] gnome-terminal needs russian translation
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 Reporter: Lawrence Lim <llim>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Ray Strode [halfline] <rstrode>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 4.0CC: qa-i18n-list, sarahs, tools-bugs
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2005-632 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-05 15:44:02 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 156322, 160591    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Backport of my gnome-terminal-2.8 translation from gnome cvs to 2.7.3 none

Description Lawrence Lim 2005-06-17 05:58:25 UTC
Description of problem:
With Russian being introduced in the upcoming U2, could you please update the
package with the latest Russian translation when you rebuild the package?


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.7.3-1

How reproducible:
Always

Comment 1 Lawrence Lim 2005-06-17 06:17:22 UTC
In the event where upstream translation is not 100%, we would attempt to
complete it in-house. Bringing Sarah to co-ordinate on this.

Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-06-17 14:32:21 UTC
Assuming someone can get me a po file that merges okay with 2.7.3, I have no
problem adding it and rebuilding. Definitely not a MustFix, but CanFix seems
reasonable. 

Comment 6 Leonid Kanter 2005-07-29 12:37:57 UTC
Created attachment 117271 [details]
Backport of my gnome-terminal-2.8 translation from gnome cvs to 2.7.3

Comment 7 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-07-29 13:34:28 UTC
Hi Leonid,

This bug is already marked MODIFED.  I just used the translation from gnome cvs
and it seemed to work without problem.  Was there specific changes you needed to
make?

Comment 8 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-05 15:44:02 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-632.html