Bug 208001

Summary: mga g550: vbe ddc works but native ddc fails
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Adam Jackson <ajax>
Component: xorg-x11-drv-mgaAssignee: Adam Jackson <ajax>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: rawhideCC: mcepl, triage, xgl-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:52:54 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Adam Jackson 2006-09-25 19:08:22 UTC
Description of problem:

See summary.  Happens on the VGA output, DVI probably has other issues.  Not
terribly urgent but should get sorted.

Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-12 00:34:19 UTC
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates,
which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are
encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their distribution
available.

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in
the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as
INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.


Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 18:19:13 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:52:51 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp