Bug 232847

Summary: GFS2 related initscripts
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: W Agtail <crash70>
Component: GFSAssignee: Abhijith Das <adas>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 6CC: rpeterso, swhiteho, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:22:26 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description W Agtail 2007-03-18 20:56:26 UTC
Description of problem:
gfs2 service errors with:
Mounting GFS filesystems: /sbin/mount.gfs2: lock_dlm_join: gfs_controld join
error: -16

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC6 with all updates.

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a gfs2 file system and enable related services.
Actual results:
During boot up, gfs2 service erros with above error.

Expected results:
No errors on system startup.

Additional info:

As a work around, I've modified:
/etc/init.d/netfs and replaced gfs with " -O gfs2" on the mount -a line.

and modified:
/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit and removed gfs and added gfs2 to "-O no_netdev" mount -a line.

Comment 3 W Agtail 2007-03-25 19:59:49 UTC
Actaully, this doesn't quite work either in /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit:
mount -a -t nonfs,nfs4,smbfs,ncpfs,cifs -O no_netdev,gfs2

as this doesn't mount ext3 (and others) file systems.

Comment 4 Robert Peterson 2007-04-10 20:39:23 UTC
I'm not sure how you're getting this error.
What locking protocol are you using?  Are you using lock_nolock or lock_dlm?
Comment #3 tells me that you are trying to mount the gfs2 file system
from within rc.sysinit, in which case the cluster infrastructure won't
be running.  The lock_dlm protocol may only be used after the cman
service has been started, along with its daemons, such as gfs_controld.

If this isn't the problem, can you try to recreate the problem by
performing the same operations from a command line?

Comment 5 W Agtail 2007-06-12 20:21:12 UTC
Hi and thanks for your reply. I'm using lock_dlm.

Appologies for tyhe confusion. Comment 3 should read that I'm trying to stop
gfs2 file systems from mounting during rc.sysint.

By default, rc.sysinit is mounting gfs2 file systems.

Comment 6 Steve Whitehouse 2008-03-05 15:54:47 UTC
Hi - do you still see this with the latest fedora versions? If not then I'll
close this bug.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 06:34:52 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:22:25 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.