Bug 235049

Summary: memory savers needed
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Arjan van de Ven <arjan>
Component: anacondaAssignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team <anaconda-maint-list>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: rawhideCC: triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:24:51 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 418441    

Description Arjan van de Ven 2007-04-03 15:56:59 UTC
Description of problem:

lots of stuff is put on a ramfs by anaconda that isn't really needed, this
consumes a lot of ram that makes my test box with 512Mb ram swap a lot (to death)

* the no longer used .ko's
* a bunch of yum metadata (huge!)

I'd be nice if some of these could either be deleted when no longer used (giving
ram available immediately) or be put on the disk once a real filesystem exists.

Another suggestion is to use shmfs not ramfs for some of this; that way the
kernel at least has the option to swap out unused bits of this to disk

Comment 1 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-06-12 03:45:37 UTC
requested by Jams Antill

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 23:55:28 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:24:49 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp