Bug 236083

Summary: illegal instruction exception on 64 bit machine
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: charles harris <charlesr.harris>
Component: atlasAssignee: Quentin Spencer <qspencer>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 5CC: triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:30:23 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description charles harris 2007-04-11 20:49:22 UTC
Description of problem:

cblas_dgemm generates illegal instruction error for large arrays.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

atlas-3.6.0-10.fc5
atlas-devel-3.6.0-10.fc5


How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Compile
#include <atlas/cblas.h>

int main(int argc, char **argv)
{
    static double a[1000*1000];
    static double b[1000*1000];
    static double c[1000*1000];
    double alpha=1, beta=0;

    cblas_dgemm(CblasRowMajor, CblasNoTrans, CblasNoTrans, 1000, 1000, 1000,
            alpha, a, 1000, b, 1000, beta, c, 1000);
    return 1;
}

2. Compile
gcc -L/usr/lib64/atlas -lcblas blas_error.c -o blas_error

3. Run
./blas_error
  
Actual results:
Illegal instruction

Expected results:
Zippo

Additional info:
This is a 64 bit problem with large arrays, it doesn't occur on 32 bit machines
or with smaller arrays. My machine is

vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 15
model           : 4
model name      :                   Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 3.40GHz

The bug also appears with Ubuntu Dapper and there is a similar report in the
octave mailing list.

Comment 1 charles harris 2007-04-13 02:25:33 UTC
Atlas-2.7.30 compiled on my machine works fine for the test program.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 06:50:56 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:30:21 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.