Bug 249498

Summary: USB thumb drive now not recognied properly with new kernel
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Peter Garcia-Webb <petergw>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 7CC: chris.brown, mirsev
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-09 17:19:29 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Peter Garcia-Webb 2007-07-25 06:44:00 UTC
Description of problem:
USB thumb drive now not recognised in that it is not possible to view the
contents of the drive

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernal 2.6.22.1-27.fc7

How reproducible:
Very

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Simply plug in drive to any USB port
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
USB drive is recognised properly (see log) but no window opens whether as root
or not.  Previous Kernal (2.6.21-1.3228.fc7) works fine

Expected results:
Mount the drive

Additional info:
The log shows this:  

Jul 25 14:29:15 pstudy kernel: usb 2-7: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd
and address 2

Jul 25 14:29:15 pstudy kernel: usb 2-7: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice

Jul 25 14:29:16 pstudy kernel: Initializing USB Mass Storage driver...

Jul 25 14:29:16 pstudy kernel: scsi6 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices

Jul 25 14:29:16 pstudy kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver usb-storage

Jul 25 14:29:16 pstudy kernel: USB Mass Storage support registered.

Jul 25 14:29:21 pstudy kernel: scsi 6:0:0:0: Direct-Access     Imation   USB
Flash Drive 2.00 PQ: 0 ANSI: 2

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: ready

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: [sdc] 1024000 512-byte hardware
sectors (524 MB)

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: [sdc] 1024000 512-byte hardware
sectors (524 MB)

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel:  sdc: sdc1

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: [sdc] Attached SCSI removable disk

Jul 25 14:29:22 pstudy kernel: sd 6:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0

Jul 25 14:29:45 pstudy gconfd (root-3186): starting (version 2.18.0.1), pid 3186
user 'root'

Jul 25 14:29:45 pstudy gconfd (root-3186): Resolved address
"xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.mandatory" to a read-only configuration
source at position 0

Jul 25 14:29:45 pstudy gconfd (root-3186): Resolved address
"xml:readwrite:/root/.gconf" to a writable configuration source at position 1

Jul 25 14:29:45 pstudy gconfd (root-3186): Resolved address
"xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults" to a read-only configuration source
at position 2

Comment 1 Mike Christie 2007-07-25 19:01:45 UTC
This does not seem to have anything to do with the scsi-target-utils package.
That package is for iscsi/scsi target mode (you can basically make your server
serve up scsi data).

Changing component to kernel.

Comment 2 Christopher Brown 2007-09-20 12:04:02 UTC
Hello Peter,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Cheers
Chris

Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2008-01-09 17:19:29 UTC
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.