Bug 250669

Summary: PCI: Bus #03 (-#06) is hidden behind transparent bridge #02
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Mike Cohler <mdc1>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 7   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-22 19:59:10 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
/var/log/messages none

Description Mike Cohler 2007-08-02 19:56:28 UTC
Description of problem:After booting a message appears in /var/log/messages to
report the result to linux-kernel.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):2.6.22.1-41.fc7


How reproducible:Every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot machine
2. Look at /var/log/messages
3.
  
Actual results:Line appear in the messages file:
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: PCI: Transparent bridge - 0000:00:1e.0
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: PCI: Bus #03 (-#06) is hidden behind transparen
t bridge #02 (-#02) (try 'pci=assign-busses')
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: Please report the result to linux-kernel to fix
 this permanently
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: PCI: Bus #07 (-#0a) is hidden behind transparen
t bridge #02 (-#02) (try 'pci=assign-busses')
Aug  2 20:10:23 lapmike1 kernel: Please report the result to linux-kernel to fix
 this permanently



Expected results:Did not expect to see these lines!


Additional info:Analogous to bug 213342 seen using FC6 some time ago.
Seems benign but am reporting as requested by kernel message.
Will add copy of messages file shortly.
Machine hardware is at:
http://smolt.fedoraproject.org/show?UUID=5188ca05-a365-4fec-9b80-b6473622bd21

Comment 1 Mike Cohler 2007-08-02 19:57:57 UTC
Created attachment 160540 [details]
/var/log/messages

Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-08-22 19:59:10 UTC
This is just a warning, it should be reported directly to <bk@suse.de> according
to the latest kernel updates.

Comment 3 Mike Cohler 2007-08-23 07:12:02 UTC
Report sent to bk@suse.de