Bug 297091

Summary: Sound does not work well in Fedora 7 with VIA chipset.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Leandro <leandrosenai3579>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 7CC: chris.brown
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.22.9 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-10-05 18:29:22 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 165164    
Attachments:
Description Flags
In "Administration" -> "soundcard detection" it is said to genarate this log file none

Description Leandro 2007-09-19 22:57:13 UTC
Description of problem:
Sound does not work well in Fedora 7 with VIA chipset.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Alsa driver: 1.0.14
alsa-lib-1.0.14-3.fc7
alsa-utils-1.0.14-1.fc7

How reproducible:
I, and some friends of a forum who have the same problem, have the 
motherboard: Asus P5VDC-X with a VIA VT8237A southbrigde.

The sound only plays in the right side, while the left plays a high-frequency 
noise or just nothing.
Also when we try to change the volume, all sound disapear until reboot.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Just change the volume, the sound disapear.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
If there is any sound, it's just from the right side.

Expected results:


Additional info:
My system is fully up-to-date.

Comment 1 Leandro 2007-09-19 22:57:13 UTC
Created attachment 200281 [details]
In "Administration" -> "soundcard detection" it is said to genarate this log file

Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-10-01 10:36:20 UTC
It looks like a kernel/sound driver problem. Reassignig to kernel.

Anyway - you may report it to ALSA project (www.alsa-project.org).

Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2007-10-03 15:31:37 UTC
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

This is a vmware system which may cause issues with hardware on your system.
Please disable vmware and re-test, attaching a new log.

You can also try adding:

options snd-hda-intel model=3stack

to your /etc/modprobe.conf file which may resolve the issue for you.

Comment 4 Leandro 2007-10-05 12:34:12 UTC
Man, I have no words, not even in portuguese.....

It worked... It just worked... 

I find it amazing that only adding a line in a configuration file resolved the
sound problem.


Christopher Brown,
Thank you.

Comment 5 Christopher Brown 2007-10-05 18:29:22 UTC
:) Good to hear Leandro. Closing then...