Bug 445824

Summary: setroubleshoot deadlock
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Harald Hoyer <harald>
Component: setroubleshootAssignee: Thomas Liu <tliu>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 9   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 16:39:11 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Harald Hoyer 2008-05-09 10:04:14 UTC
trying to clear the database, the sealert browser stalls..


$ strace -s 2000 -p 5782
Process 5782 attached - interrupt to quit
sendto(13, "content-length: 782\r\ntype: method\r\nrpc_id: 237\r\n\r\n<?xml
version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"utf-8\"?>\n<cmd interface=\"SETroubleshootDatabase\"
method=\"set_user_data\" arg_count=\"4\">\n  <arg name=\"sig\" position=\"0\"
type=\"xml\">\n    <sig version=\"3.0\">\n      <access>\n       
<operation>getattr</operation>\n      </access>\n     
<analysis_id>allow_mount_anyfile</analysis_id>\n      <host>harryh</host>\n    
 <scontext mls=\"s0-s0:c0.c1023\" role=\"system_r\" type=\"mount_t\"
user=\"system_u\"/>\n      <tclass>file</tclass>\n      <tcontext mls=\"s0\"
role=\"system_r\" type=\"dnsmasq_t\" user=\"unconfined_u\"/>\n     
<tpath>/proc/&lt;pid&gt;/maps</tpath>\n    </sig>\n  </arg>\n  <arg
name=\"username\" position=\"1\" type=\"string\">harald</arg>\n  <arg
name=\"key\" position=\"2\" type=\"string\">delete_flag</arg>\n  <arg
name=\"value\" position=\"3\" type=\"string\">True</arg>\n</cmd>\n", 832, 0,
NULL, 0^C <unfinished ...>
Process 5782 detached

$ sudo strace -s 2000 -p 3222
Process 3222 attached - interrupt to quit
sendto(12, "content-length: 283\r\ntype: signal\r\nrpc_id: 116\r\n\r\n<?xml
version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"utf-8\"?>\n<cmd
interface=\"SETroubleshootDatabaseNotify\" method=\"signatures_updated\"
arg_count=\"2\">\n  <arg name=\"type\" position=\"0\"
type=\"string\">modify</arg>\n  <arg name=\"item\" position=\"1\"
type=\"string\">3e65f360-5f9f-490f-85a8-fb2152ee582c</arg>\n</cmd>\n", 333, 0,
NULL, 0^C <unfinished ...>
Process 3222 detached

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 10:53:40 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-10 00:42:16 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 16:39:11 UTC
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.