Bug 449280

Summary: DPMS does not work with automatically started screensaver
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: John Horne <john.horne>
Component: kdebase-workspaceAssignee: Ngo Than <than>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 9CC: fedora, kevin, ltinkl, rdieter, tuxbrewr
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: kdelibs-4.0.5-4 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-01 10:06:15 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description John Horne 2008-06-01 16:49:20 UTC
Description of problem:
DPMS seems to become disabled if screensavers are configured to start
automatically (via "System settings=>Desktop=>Screensaver").

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure a screensaver (via the "System settings")
2. Set the "Start automatically" option (for testing I set a low value of 2 mins)
3. Leave desktop alone until screensaver kicks in, and then for another 30mins
or so. DPMS should have switch to standby or off by then.
Actual results:
Monitor stays on, and screensaver still shows. Monitor power light stays green.

Expected results:
Monitor should blank. On my monitor the power light goes orange in power saving

Additional info:
The point here is that if the "Start automatically" option is not set, then it
all works as expected. The monitor goes to powersaving mode after 10 mins.
I have tried this with the default "Blank screen" screensaver, with "Science",
and with "Bubbles3D" (an xscreensaver OpenGL screensaver).

The *only* changed required to make DPMS work is to unset the "Start
automatically" option.

Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-06-01 17:07:48 UTC
This looks like a good candidate to report upstream to bugs.kde.org

Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2008-06-27 16:27:15 UTC
As Rex suggested please report upstream at bugs.kde.org and add upstream info to
this report.  We will monitor upstream for resolution.

Comment 3 John Horne 2008-06-29 22:04:02 UTC
Sorry,thought I had done that.

Bug now reported at http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=165368


Comment 4 John Horne 2008-07-01 10:06:15 UTC
Okay, this seems to be fixed now. As reported to KDE, I upgraded kdelibs to
version kdelibs-4.0.5-4.fc9.x86_64 and have repeatedly retested the problem. It
works fine every time now.