Bug 540533

Summary: [abrt] crash detected in evolution-2.28.0-2.fc12
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Santiago Lunar <santiago.lunar.m>
Component: evolutionAssignee: Matthew Barnes <mbarnes>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: mbarnes, mcepl, mcrha, milan
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:6dc926662335cc81b88ac4669ea06bf6ba3e68e4, btparsed
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-04 02:55:09 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Santiago Lunar 2009-11-23 15:31:30 UTC
abrt detected a crash.

Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/evolution
component: evolution
executable: /usr/bin/evolution
kernel: 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.i686.PAE
package: evolution-2.28.0-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process was terminated by signal 11

Comment 1 Santiago Lunar 2009-11-23 15:31:35 UTC
Created attachment 373145 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Milan Crha 2009-11-23 16:21:20 UTC
Thanks for a bug report. I see the application being stuck in resolving an address "feeds.feedburner.com" in many threads for some reason. What I do not see in the trace is why it was trying to connect to that address. Do you have some account configured with that address? What kind of plugins are you using (I meant exchange/mapi/rss)? Do you have any steps how to reproduce this?

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 12:25:32 UTC
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]

Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-11 16:50:31 UTC
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  _dbus_connection_lock (connection=0x0) at dbus-connection.c:355
No locals.
#5  0x0081fec6 in _dbus_pending_call_get_connection_and_lock (
    pending=<value optimized out>) at dbus-pending-call.c:307
No locals.
#6  0x00810986 in reply_handler_timeout (data=<value optimized out>)
    at dbus-connection.c:3156
        connection = <value optimized out>
        status = <value optimized out>
        pending = 0x921e668
#7  0x00824de3 in dbus_timeout_handle (timeout=<value optimized out>)
    at dbus-timeout.c:473
No locals.
#8  0x02e9bf61 in timeout_handler_dispatch (data=0x9612620)
    at dbus-gmain.c:343
No locals.
#9  0x00e197dd in g_timeout_dispatch (source=<value optimized out>, 
    callback=<value optimized out>, user_data=<value optimized out>)
    at gmain.c:3396
        timeout_source = 0x96c5b90
#10 0x00e19118 in g_main_dispatch (context=<value optimized out>)

Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2010-05-11 16:51:07 UTC
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:22 UTC
*** Bug 584964 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:26 UTC
*** Bug 586755 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:30 UTC
*** Bug 587024 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:34 UTC
*** Bug 587035 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:38 UTC
*** Bug 587057 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 11 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:42 UTC
*** Bug 587331 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 12 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:46 UTC
*** Bug 587363 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 13 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:50 UTC
*** Bug 587534 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 14 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:54 UTC
*** Bug 587966 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:54:59 UTC
*** Bug 588199 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 16 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:55:03 UTC
*** Bug 591793 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:55:07 UTC
*** Bug 592187 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:55:11 UTC
*** Bug 592207 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:55:19 UTC
*** Bug 594695 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:55:23 UTC
*** Bug 594742 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 21 Karel Klíč 2010-05-25 09:55:27 UTC
*** Bug 595232 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 05:37:20 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 02:55:09 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.