Bug 54836

Summary: Error updating system with up2date (believe kernel package)
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Matt <matt#bugzilla.redhat>
Component: up2dateAssignee: Adrian Likins <alikins>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Jay Turner <jturner>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 7.1CC: gafton, mihai.ibanescu, srevivo
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i586   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-11-06 20:18:27 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
Error messages, system information, installed packages..
Up2date Logs.. none

Description Matt 2001-10-20 16:52:22 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i586; en-US; rv:0.9.5+) Gecko/20011016

Description of problem:

When installing new packages with the up2date gui program in kde.  A script
error was generated during the installation of the update process.  Error
text attached

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  start up2date in kde
2.  select kernel packages to update
3.  click next and watch the packages download
4.  click next and wait for the install process to die

Actual Results:  
Outputs error message and gui application freazes.  Must kill app to continue.

Expected Results:  
Should update system with new packages.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Matt 2001-10-20 16:53:36 UTC
Created attachment 34481 [details]
Error messages, system information, installed packages..

Comment 2 Matt 2001-10-20 16:56:29 UTC
Created attachment 34482 [details]
Up2date Logs..

Comment 3 Adrian Likins 2001-10-24 20:16:04 UTC
These seems to happen when the kernel package install fails for some
reason. A common cause is there not being enough space in /boot to
install the updated kernel.

There is a bug in the error handling that prevents the proper error
message from being displayed.

This should be fixed in the next version of the client.

Comment 4 David M. Cook 2001-11-06 20:18:21 UTC

Comment 5 David M. Cook 2002-02-22 17:28:53 UTC
Fix: http://www.redhat.com/support/errata/RHBA-2001-119.html