Bug 55939

Summary: Window at end of install say an unhandled exception occured.
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: Ralph Keeton <rkeeton>
Component: kernelAssignee: Arjan van de Ven <arjanv>
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME QA Contact: Brock Organ <borgan>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 7.2   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-06-07 20:46:24 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Comment none

Description Ralph Keeton 2001-11-09 04:48:06 UTC
Created attachment 915010 [details]
Comment

(This comment was longer than 65,535 characters and has been moved to an attachment by Red Hat Bugzilla).

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2001-11-09 04:58:32 UTC
I have not seen behavior like this before.  The kernel is displaying some
messages that I haven't seen before.

Arjan, can you explain what the following error messages mean?:

<2>EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,5)): ext2_check_page: bad entry in 
directory #32769: directory entry across blocks - offset=5316, 
inode=33092, rec_len=28780, name_len=114
<2>EXT2-fs error (device ide0(3,5)): ext2_check_page: bad entry in 
directory #32769: directory entry across blocks - offset=5316, 
inode=33092, rec_len=28780, name_len=114



Comment 2 Ralph Keeton 2001-11-09 15:22:26 UTC
I FOUND THE PROBLEM.
This PC is running BIOS titled:
ROM PCI/ISA BIOS (2A5LEF09)
CMOS SETUP QTILITY
AWARD SOFTWARE, INC.

Under menu option "STANDARD CMOS SETUP" the hard drives can be set to LBA, 
NORMAL, or AUTO. I had been running this for months set to AUTO.  The online 
GRUB manual said it might have to be set to LBA.  That resulted in other 
errors. So in desparation I set in to NORMAL and the install went to completion 
and seems to be running OK.  The only thing that does not work is the Linksys 
LNE100Tx NIC with the installed tulip driver. I will call support about this.

Comment 3 Brent Fox 2001-11-09 21:11:31 UTC
Wow.  That's a new one.  How would you like to proceed on this bug report?

Comment 4 Brent Fox 2001-11-19 19:52:31 UTC
This sounds like something the kernel team should be aware of.

Comment 5 Alan Cox 2003-06-07 20:46:24 UTC
Closing since it seems resolved. The tulip problem is  logged in other bugs and
should be sorted by the current errata anyway