Bug 591338

Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jazbo <wellspring3>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: gecko-bugs-nobody
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:65f37ab0c92c8086a882e78c905f121b92ce93a4
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-14 12:23:45 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Jazbo 2010-05-11 23:03:35 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
global_uuid: 65f37ab0c92c8086a882e78c905f121b92ce93a4
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686.PAE
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 Jazbo 2010-05-11 23:03:36 UTC
Created attachment 413285 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:23:04 UTC
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0xbff75868 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x00417b2e in _cairo_surface_fill_rectangles (surface=0x46a3ac, op=Cannot access memory at address 0xd
)
    at cairo-surface.c:1458
        status = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "_cairo_surface_fill_rectangles"
Backtrace stopped: previous frame inner to this frame (corrupt stack?)



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-05-14 12:23:45 UTC
Backtrace is corrupted.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers