Bug 596648

Summary: [abrt] crash in mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13: do_row: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Luya Tshimbalanga <luya>
Component: mutterAssignee: Peter Robinson <pbrobinson>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: maxamillion, otaylor, pbrobinson, walters
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:08b10b31d36f2dfc6076e6b19fd7a4d4e14006da
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-27 09:30:58 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Luya Tshimbalanga 2010-05-27 08:57:59 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
comment: Traceback occurs when selecting Gnome Shell Preview on Desktop Effects
component: mutter
crash_function: do_row
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: 08b10b31d36f2dfc6076e6b19fd7a4d4e14006da
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: mutter-2.29.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. System --> Preferences --> Desktop Effects
2. Select Gnome Shell
3.

Comment 1 Luya Tshimbalanga 2010-05-27 08:58:02 UTC
Created attachment 417153 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-05-27 09:30:58 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 590957 ***