Bug 596936

Summary: [abrt] crash in setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13: browser.py:618:notify_button_clicked:IndexError: list index out of range
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: joutlan <joutlancpa>
Component: setroubleshootAssignee: Daniel Walsh <dwalsh>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: dwalsh, mgrepl, mutengine, rafmaurette, yogeshp08
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c8e041eb
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-10-04 19:13:11 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description joutlan 2010-05-27 19:17:03 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -E /usr/bin/sealert -s
comment: just logging into desktop....dropbox loads, everything else normal
component: setroubleshoot
executable: /usr/bin/sealert
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13
reason: browser.py:618:notify_button_clicked:IndexError: list index out of range
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

backtrace
-----
browser.py:618:notify_button_clicked:IndexError: list index out of range

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.6/site-packages/setroubleshoot/browser.py", line 618, in notify_button_clicked
    curr_id = self.alert_list[self.current_alert].local_id
IndexError: list index out of range

Local variables in innermost frame:
widget: <gtk.CheckButton object at 0x1b7f5a0 (GtkCheckButton at 0x13e0610)>
self: <setroubleshoot.browser.BrowserApplet instance at 0x1b73680>

Comment 1 joutlan 2010-05-27 19:17:04 UTC
Created attachment 417351 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 joutlan 2010-05-28 04:25:08 UTC
Package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
just logging into desktop....dropbox loads, everything else normal

Comment 3 joutlan 2010-05-30 04:08:37 UTC
Package: setroubleshoot-server-2.2.83-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


Comment
-----
just logging into desktop....then reviewing SE Linux alerts and wham!

Comment 4 Thomas Liu 2010-06-02 20:15:55 UTC
I've fixed this bug for the next version.

Comment 5 Thomas Liu 2010-06-02 20:16:32 UTC
*** Bug 582802 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***