Bug 597570

Summary: [abrt] crash in compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13: BEGIN_RING: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Sonn Andre <sonn_andre>
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveauAssignee: Ben Skeggs <bskeggs>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: adel.gadllah, airlied, bskeggs, cheguaka, fabian.deutsch, fredrik, jhonny.oliveira, larieu, luca.botti, reg.luka
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2067f9be5e1c24a88f9c57934940ddf04febcc9a
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:00:42 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Sonn Andre 2010-05-29 16:25:59 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: compiz --ignore-desktop-hints glib gconf gnomecompat
component: compiz
crash_function: BEGIN_RING
executable: /usr/bin/compiz
global_uuid: 2067f9be5e1c24a88f9c57934940ddf04febcc9a
kernel: 2.6.33.4-95.fc13.x86_64
package: compiz-0.8.6-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/compiz was killed by signal 7 (SIGBUS)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 Sonn Andre 2010-05-29 16:26:02 UTC
Created attachment 417887 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Adel Gadllah 2010-08-21 09:59:57 UTC
*** Bug 625017 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Adel Gadllah 2010-08-21 10:00:18 UTC
*** Bug 597814 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Adel Gadllah 2010-08-21 10:00:27 UTC
*** Bug 611675 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Adel Gadllah 2010-08-21 10:00:35 UTC
*** Bug 592781 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Adel Gadllah 2010-08-21 10:01:31 UTC
*** Bug 591959 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Adel Gadllah 2010-08-21 10:01:37 UTC
*** Bug 598490 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 Adel Gadllah 2010-08-21 10:01:42 UTC
*** Bug 603296 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 9 Adel Gadllah 2010-08-21 10:01:48 UTC
*** Bug 606111 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 12:54:51 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:00:42 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.