Bug 598259

Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Random User <a6dcb7d0>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 12CC: drjohnson1, gecko-bugs-nobody
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2036e1ae8ae8fe0ed84cf333220c69c1bd75e903
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-14 18:09:39 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Random User 2010-05-31 22:40:24 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox
comment: Running FF w/multiple tabs open, filling out a form at taleo.net in one of the tabs and assumed to be using a large amount of RAM. After modifying field contents, submitted form changes via form button ... crash.
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox
global_uuid: 2036e1ae8ae8fe0ed84cf333220c69c1bd75e903
kernel: 2.6.32.12-115.fc12.x86_64
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Unknown
2.
3.

Comment 1 Random User 2010-05-31 22:40:43 UTC
Created attachment 418410 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-14 18:09:39 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug report. Unfortunately, that stack trace is not very useful in determining the cause of the crash, because there are no debugging symbols loaded (probably abrt failed to load them).

Unfortunately, we cannot use this backtrace.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers