Bug 604960

Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Saras <sarastripathi>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: bugreporter1, drjohnson1, gecko-bugs-nobody, jaime.acevedo, koolacc, pk
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:68b225a1166b7ca2550a2e724438755125a8e1f9
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:25:44 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Saras 2010-06-17 06:34:25 UTC
abrt 1.1.0 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox --sm-config-prefix /firefox-TEBJvZ/ --sm-client-id 1028c1d320b210000127667019400000018510023 --screen 0
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 68b225a1166b7ca2550a2e724438755125a8e1f9
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. Open firefox on FD 13.
2. Open multiple tabs in access of 10 or more.
3. Use facebook.com and try to add photo from a user account. Use classic uploader. Try to upload multiple number of picture files.
4. The problem arised while adding data using the browse function.

Comment 1 Saras 2010-06-17 06:34:32 UTC
Created attachment 424689 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Martin Weiss 2010-06-26 19:50:39 UTC
Package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. Opened a java applet on Facebook .. normal photo upload no strange app

Comment 3 d. johnson 2010-08-09 17:01:45 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.

#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x059b4f17 in PluginRequestProcessor::eval (this=0xa5ed4d80, 
    at /usr/src/debug/icedtea6-1.7.1/plugin/icedteanp/IcedTeaPluginRequestProcessor.cc:241
        request_processor = {<BusSubscriber> = {_vptr.BusSubscriber = 
    0x59c6658}, instance = 0, reference = 2, result_ready = true, result = 
        java_result = 0x960ff2b0
        instance = 0x9bb9414c
        return_type = ""
        result_variant_jniid = ""
        window_ptr = 0x960ff2b0
        script = "document.cookie"
        response = ""
        thread_data = {parameters = std::vector of length 3, capacity 4 = {
    0x9bb9414c, 0x0, 0x960ff2d8}, result = "", result_ready = true, 
          call_successful = false}
        result_variant = 0x0
#5  0x059b7f3b in queue_processor (data=0xa5ed4d80)
    at /usr/src/debug/icedtea6-1.7.1/plugin/icedteanp/IcedTeaPluginRequestProcessor.cc:701
        message_parts = 0x90be4ec0
        command = "Eval"
        wait_mutex = {__data = {__lock = 2, __count = 0, __owner = 4410, 
            __kind = 0, __nusers = 0, {__spins = 0, __list = {__next = 
    0x0}}}, __size = 
    "\002\000\000\000\000\000\000\000:\021", '\000' <repeats 13 times>, 
          __align = 2}
#6  0x00652919 in start_thread (arg=0x960ffb70) at pthread_create.c:301
        __res = <value optimized out>
        __ignore1 = -1682357940
        __ignore2 = 0
        pd = 0x960ffb70
        now = <value optimized out>
        unwind_buf = {cancel_jmp_buf = {{jmp_buf = {6701044, 0, 4001536, 
    -1777339272, -2004926034, 1573491330}, mask_was_saved = 0}}, priv = {
            pad = {0x0, 0x0, 0x0, 0x0}, data = {prev = 0x0, cleanup = 0x0, 
              canceltype = 0}}}
        not_first_call = <value optimized out>
        pagesize_m1 = <value optimized out>
        sp = <value optimized out>
        freesize = <value optimized out>
#7  0x00594e5e in clone () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/i386/clone.S:133
No locals.

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:38:43 UTC
*** Bug 617272 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:38:48 UTC
*** Bug 627883 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:38:53 UTC
*** Bug 643026 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:31:38 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:25:44 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.