Bug 612604

Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jonathan Greenblatt <fedora>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: campbecg, gecko-bugs-nobody
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d9e38c474a8811b0e9ca4350e37e691fffc0f2ab
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-01-26 21:10:54 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
File: backtrace none

Description Jonathan Greenblatt 2010-07-08 15:31:57 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: d9e38c474a8811b0e9ca4350e37e691fffc0f2ab
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686
package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Brought up CNN home page in fresh browser. This may be due to content on CNN at the time.
2.
3.

Comment 1 Jonathan Greenblatt 2010-07-08 15:31:59 UTC
Created attachment 430398 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Jonathan Greenblatt 2010-07-13 02:03:51 UTC
I unistalled and reinstalled firefox, the problem went away for a few web pages then came back.

Comment 3 Jonathan Greenblatt 2010-07-13 02:19:33 UTC
Looks like deleting everything under ~/.mozilla/firefox fixed the issue. If it happens again I will try to look for large files, should have done that first I guess.

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2011-01-26 20:08:00 UTC
Is this still an issue for you?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 5 Jonathan Greenblatt 2011-01-26 20:33:58 UTC
Once I cleared the directory above the issue has not come back. You may close this if there are no useful changes that can be made based on my input.

Comment 6 Chris Campbell 2011-01-26 21:10:54 UTC
I am sorry for how long it took to get to this crash report, and thank you for your response. I will close it.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers