Bug 619612

Summary: Nouveau crashing on boot
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Mike Demaio <Resolance>
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveauAssignee: Ben Skeggs <bskeggs>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: airlied, bskeggs
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 12:47:01 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
dmesg.old
none
Xorg.0.log.old
none
dmesg
none
Xorg.0.log none

Description Mike Demaio 2010-07-29 23:10:32 UTC
Description of problem: Upon reboot or a fresh boot my video will not load properly. (and by properly I mean at all) The error seems to be Pointer to BIT loadval table invalid but it flashes quickly so I'm not 100% sure if that is the issue. When this occurs my monitor displays "No Signal" and I need to reboot and hope it works the next time. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Random


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Turn on computer
2. Watch it not work
3. Reboot again
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info: Geforce 210 video card.

Comment 1 Mike Demaio 2010-07-29 23:11:15 UTC
Created attachment 435425 [details]
dmesg.old

Comment 2 Mike Demaio 2010-07-29 23:11:59 UTC
Created attachment 435426 [details]
Xorg.0.log.old

Comment 3 Mike Demaio 2010-07-29 23:12:30 UTC
Created attachment 435427 [details]
dmesg

Comment 4 Mike Demaio 2010-07-29 23:13:00 UTC
Created attachment 435428 [details]
Xorg.0.log

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 12:30:53 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 12:47:01 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.