Bug 621725

Summary: Wrong mixer channels used for volume control
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Arthur Pemberton <pembo13>
Component: pulseaudioAssignee: Lennart Poettering <lpoetter>
Status: CLOSED DEFERRED QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 13CC: lkundrak, lpoetter
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-03 05:36:26 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Arthur Pemberton 2010-08-05 23:18:21 UTC
Description of problem:

PulseAudio is manipulating the wrong channels on my sound card for volume control. My card has a 'Master Front' but changing the volume in PulseAudio affects the 'Front', 'Surround' and 'LFE' and only one channel of each. The effect of lowing volume is not what is desired. This is in 5.1 configuration. In 2 speaker configuration, the 'Front' only is used. As such I'm having to rely on alsamixer for proper management of my volume levels.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Additional info:

00:07.0 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP72XE/MCP72P/MCP78U/MCP78S High Definition Audio (rev a1)

Comment 1 Arthur Pemberton 2010-08-05 23:19:35 UTC
This may need to be a separate bug report, but when I first switched to 5.1 config, the volume of the 'PCM' channel was set so high that a high pitch distortion was added.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 12:02:46 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Arthur Pemberton 2011-06-03 05:36:26 UTC
This bug report was opened, and remained unattended for 5 months.