Bug 79058

Summary: pb install with redhat 7.2
Product: [Retired] Red Hat Linux Reporter: lpa du morvan <lpadumorvan>
Component: anacondaAssignee: Michael Fulbright <msf>
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG QA Contact: Mike McLean <mikem>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 7.2   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-01-03 02:51:08 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description lpa du morvan 2002-12-05 07:06:04 UTC
Description of Problem:


Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 633, in ?
    intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 353, in run
    self.icw.run (self.runres, configFileData)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 814, in run
    mainloop ()
  File "/usr/lib/python1.5/site-packages/gtk.py", line 2676, in mainloop
    _gtk.gtk_main()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 529, in handleRenderCallback
    self.currentWindow.renderCallback()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", line 135, in renderCallback
    self.intf.icw.nextClicked()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 417, in nextClicked
    self.dispatch.gotoNext()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 144, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 209, in moveStep
    rc = apply(func, self.bindArgs(args))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 611, in doInstall
    problems = ts.run(0, ~rpm.RPMPROB_FILTER_DISKSPACE, cb.cb, 0)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/packages.py", line 244, in cb
    fn = self.method.getFilename(h, self.pkgTimer)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/image.py", line 86, in getFilename
    isys.umount("/mnt/source")
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 171, in umount
    rc = _isys.umount(what)
SystemError: (16, 'P\351riph\351rique ou ressource occup\351')

Expected Results:


Additional Information:
this error appear since i have loading the defaut setup in the bios of the pc, 
but i know not the old parameter.

thanx

Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2002-12-06 17:34:03 UTC
Please verify your installation media.

Comment 2 lpa du morvan 2002-12-09 10:20:50 UTC
which media on the pc ?
i have already change the cdrom drive and the harddrive but always the same 
message

thanx

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2003-01-03 02:51:08 UTC
Please refer to:

 http://rhlinux.redhat.com/anaconda/mediacheck.html