Bug 83728

Summary: netstat -inc displays header information repeatedly
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1 Reporter: Nishanth Thomas <nthomas>
Component: net-toolsAssignee: Phil Knirsch <pknirsch>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Ben Levenson <benl>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 2.1CC: rvokal
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-12-19 14:46:15 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Nishanth Thomas 2003-02-07 17:06:20 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
linux specific -c option doesn't work:
lbuilds1:~# netstat -inc
Kernel Interface table
Iface   MTU Met   RX-OK RX-ERR RX-DRP RX-OVR   TX-OK TX-ERR TX-DRP TX-OVR
Flg
eth0   1500   0  182223      0      0      0  121161      0      0      0
BMRU
lo    16436   0     176      0      0      0     176      0      0      0
LRU
Iface   MTU Met   RX-OK RX-ERR RX-DRP RX-OVR   TX-OK TX-ERR TX-DRP TX-OVR
Flg
Iface   MTU Met   RX-OK RX-ERR RX-DRP RX-OVR   TX-OK TX-ERR TX-DRP TX-OVR
Flg
Iface   MTU Met   RX-OK RX-ERR RX-DRP RX-OVR   TX-OK TX-ERR TX-DRP TX-OVR
Flg
Iface   MTU Met   RX-OK RX-ERR RX-DRP RX-OVR   TX-OK TX-ERR TX-DRP TX-OVR
Flg
Iface   MTU Met   RX-OK RX-ERR RX-DRP RX-OVR   TX-OK TX-ERR TX-DRP TX-OVR
Flg
Iface   MTU Met   RX-OK RX-ERR RX-DRP RX-OVR   TX-OK TX-ERR TX-DRP TX-OVR
Flg
Iface   MTU Met   RX-OK RX-ERR RX-DRP RX-OVR   TX-OK TX-ERR TX-DRP TX-OVR
Flg


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.run netstat -c

    

Additional info:

Comment 1 Nishanth Thomas 2003-02-07 17:08:03 UTC
netstat -c, netstat -ic, netstat -nc all seem to work, its the combination of
inc that seems to cause the failure to occur.

This is a duplicate of a 7.2 bug, but I wanted to enter is specifically under AS
2.1 as well.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 64862 ***

Comment 2 John Flanagan 2003-12-19 14:46:15 UTC
An errata has been issued which should help the problem described in this bug report. 
This report is therefore being closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files, please follow the link below. You may reopen 
this bug report if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2003-164.html