Bug 101265
Summary: | HTTP install adds extra leading / to some paths | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Retired] Red Hat Linux Beta | Reporter: | Mike Shaver <shaver> |
Component: | anaconda | Assignee: | Jeremy Katz <katzj> |
Status: | CLOSED RAWHIDE | QA Contact: | Mike McLean <mikem> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | beta1 | CC: | gboyce, l0cksley |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i386 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2006-04-24 18:59:58 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Mike Shaver
2003-07-30 14:49:32 UTC
Severn beta1 bugs are supposed to be marked i386, I now recall. *** Bug 101522 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** I think I have this fixed. Please try again in our next beta. *** Bug 123607 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** I've downloaded anaconda-10.0-5.src.rpm and tried to trace the logMessages. In mountUrlImage() in loader2/urlinstall.c, we start in the URL_STAGE_MAIN state and call urlMainSetupPanel() in loader2/urls.c. This function gets the URL from the user and stores it in a (struct iurlinfo). It also forces ui->prefix to have a leading slash. Returning to mountUrlImage(), we change to the URL_STAGE_FETCH state and call loadUrlImages(), which calls loadSingleUrlImage(), which calls urlinstStartTransfer() in loader2/urls.c. This function generates the "transferring http://..." logMessage with the extra slash I see in virtual terminal 3. The bad URL is then passed to httpGetFileDesc() in loader2/ftp.c, which presumably fails. There is a block near the end of mountUrlImage() with the comment "sanitize url so we dont have problems like bug #101265" "basically avoid duplicate /'s" but I think this bug occurs before it is reached. Mass-closing lots of old bugs which are in MODIFIED (and thus presumed to be fixed). If any of these are still a problem, please reopen or file a new bug against the release which they're occurring in so they can be properly tracked. |