Bug 1022550

Summary: [DWH-SETUP] - DWHD (ETL) service is not started after successful installation
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization Manager Reporter: Barak Dagan <bdagan>
Component: ovirt-engine-dwhAssignee: Sandro Bonazzola <sbonazzo>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Barak Dagan <bdagan>
Severity: urgent Docs Contact:
Priority: urgent    
Version: 3.3.0CC: acathrow, bdagan, iheim, pstehlik, Rhev-m-bugs, sherold, yeylon, ylavi
Target Milestone: ---Keywords: Triaged
Target Release: 3.3.0   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: integration
Fixed In Version: IS23 - rhevm-dwh-3.3.0-21.el6ev.noarch.rpm Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
The oVirt-ETL (extract, transform, load) service could not start after a successful rhevm-dwh installation. To fix this issue, dwhd service has been added to init levels using chkconfig call, so it is started or stopped in a similar way to the engine and postgres services.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-01-21 10:01:20 EST Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 1032811    

Description Barak Dagan 2013-10-23 09:54:17 EDT
Description of problem:
After the reports setup is finished, successfully, the DWH service is not running.
Need to see if same behaviour happens after the DWH installation.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install rhevm
2. install rhevm-DWH
3. install rhevm-reports
4. service ovirt-engine-dwhd is not running

Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 10 Barak Dagan 2013-11-14 08:47:13 EST
verified on is23:


# service --status-all | grep ovirt
ovirt-engine (pid  2070) is running...
/etc/init.d/ovirt-engine-dwhd is running (pid 2388)
ovirt-engine-notifier is stopped
ovirt-websocket-proxy (pid  1220) is running...
Comment 11 Charlie 2013-11-27 19:55:02 EST
This bug is currently attached to errata RHEA-2013:15116. If this change is not to be documented in the text for this errata please either remove it from the errata, set the requires_doc_text flag to 
minus (-), or leave a "Doc Text" value of "--no tech note required" if you do not have permission to alter the flag.

Otherwise to aid in the development of relevant and accurate release documentation, please fill out the "Doc Text" field above with these four (4) pieces of information:

* Cause: What actions or circumstances cause this bug to present.
* Consequence: What happens when the bug presents.
* Fix: What was done to fix the bug.
* Result: What now happens when the actions or circumstances above occur. (NB: this is not the same as 'the bug doesn't present anymore')

Once filled out, please set the "Doc Type" field to the appropriate value for the type of change made and submit your edits to the bug.

For further details on the Cause, Consequence, Fix, Result format please refer to:


Thanks in advance.
Comment 14 errata-xmlrpc 2014-01-21 10:01:20 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.