Bug 102571
Summary: | when invoked, up2date end with Traceback info (python strings) and a TypeError: unsupported operand type(s) for -=: 'str' and 'int' | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Retired] Red Hat Linux | Reporter: | Johan Sand <sand> |
Component: | rhnlib | Assignee: | Mihai Ibanescu <mihai.ibanescu> |
Status: | CLOSED WORKSFORME | QA Contact: | Fanny Augustin <fmoquete> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 9 | CC: | gafton, mihai.ibanescu |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | i686 | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2003-08-24 07:45:28 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Johan Sand
2003-08-18 07:01:42 UTC
rhnlib bug. Do you run on a wireless network card? No I don't run on a wireless network card. My network setup is pretty simple and as follows: I have a Win2k box with two NICs - one for internal networking and one for external (to ADSL to Internet). The internal network NIC acts, with an Internet Router software, as Gateway for my other machines. My laptop has a normal D-Link PCMCIA 10/100mbit NIC with which I connect to the Internet through the Gateway on my winhog box. All other network operations I've tried so far on my laptop works fine. I've checked the log files of the router software on my winhog machine and there's nothing unusual there. I've checked the log file of up2date (/var/log/up2date) and there it says: up2date updating login info up2date loging into up2date server And that's it. The other log files doesn't say anything regarding up2date. Oh, yes, while trying up2date I have disabled my firewalls. I haven't managed to determine the exact problem, but I assume that the communication between RHN and my laptop suffer in one way or another when running through my win box router software and the VPN tunnel. Could be an authentication problem, lost packages, time-outs or what have you. Whatever it is I can't tell, as all logs from all involved apps and interfaces looks ok and all other network operations work the way they should. The solution, however, was simply to setup my laptop as the primary "Internet machine". Even though this solution isn't ideal, since a) I don't want my home network to be dependent on my laptop and b) I still think it should work with a normal NAT configuration, I figure it's safe to say that all is fine and dandy now. Thanks for your time and consideration. Johan Sand |