Bug 1062617

Summary: vdsm does not reflect speed of underlying interface for VLANs
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization Manager Reporter: Martin Pavlik <mpavlik>
Component: vdsmAssignee: Barak <bazulay>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Martin Pavlik <mpavlik>
Severity: low Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 3.4.0CC: asegundo, bazulay, danken, iheim, louis.wevers, lpeer, mpavlik, nyechiel, trichard, yeylon
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: 3.5.0   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: network
Fixed In Version: vt1.3, 4.16.0-1.el6_5 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, VDSM's netinfo.py was reporting speed 0 for the VLAN devices in the system. Now VLAN devices, just like NICs and bonds, will have a speed reported (the same speed as that of their underlying device). Networks that are defined on top of VLANs will now have a non-zero speed associated with them.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-02-11 21:10:15 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: Network RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 1142923, 1156165    
Attachments:
Description Flags
/var/log from host none

Description Martin Pavlik 2014-02-07 13:50:00 UTC
Created attachment 860522 [details]
/var/log from host

Description of problem:

vdsm reports fake (1 Gbps) speed for VLAN no matter what is the real speed of underlying interface/s

for example if there is a VLAN on top of the bond, bond speed is not projected to it. See bellow.

1) example for bond
bond0 (mode4) = p1p1 (1Gbps) + p1p2 (1Gbps)

 'bond0': {'name': 'bond0',
	                     'rxDropped': '0',
	                     'rxErrors': '0',
	                     'rxRate': '0.0',
	                     'speed': '2000',
	                     'state': 'up',
	                     'txDropped': '0',
	                     'txErrors': '0',
	                     'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'bond0.172': {'name': 'bond0.172',
	                         'rxDropped': '0',
	                         'rxErrors': '0',
	                         'rxRate': '0.0',
	                         'speed': '1000',
	                         'state': 'up',
	                         'txDropped': '0',
	                         'txErrors': '0',
	                         'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'bond0.173': {'name': 'bond0.173',
	                         'rxDropped': '0',
	                         'rxErrors': '0',
	                         'rxRate': '0.0',
	                         'speed': '1000',
	                         'state': 'up',
	                         'txDropped': '0',
	                         'txErrors': '0',
	                         'txRate': '0.0'},


2) example for single interface

	           'em2': {'name': 'em2',
	                   'rxDropped': '0',
	                   'rxErrors': '0',
	                   'rxRate': '0.0',
	                   'speed': '100',
	                   'state': 'up',
	                   'txDropped': '0',
	                   'txErrors': '0',
	                   'txRate': '0.0'},
	           'em2.170': {'name': 'em2.170',
	                       'rxDropped': '0',
	                       'rxErrors': '0',
	                       'rxRate': '0.0',
	                       'speed': '1000',
	                       'state': 'up',
	                       'txDropped': '0',
	                       'txErrors': '0',
	                       'txRate': '0.0'},


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
vdsm-4.14.1-2.el6.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. create bond mode 4 from two 1Gbps interfaces, via RHEVM attach VLAN to the bond, run vdsClient -s 0 getVdsStats on the host
2. run ethtool -s em2 speed 100 duplex full, via RHEVM attach VLAN to em2, run vdsClient -s 0 getVdsStats on the host


Actual results:
fake speed of 1Gbps always reported for VLANs

Expected results:
real speed of underlying interface reported for VLANs

Additional info:

Comment 1 Dan Kenigsberg 2014-02-07 14:04:53 UTC
Could you describe the user-facing effects of this problem?

The speed value is an inaccurate estimation of the maximum bitrate supported by the underlying device. I believe we should distance ourselves from it as much as possible, so I am interested to understand how they affect users.

Comment 2 Martin Pavlik 2014-02-07 14:20:49 UTC
One use could be that I want to set some QoS, and I want to see how much bandwidth I have on my hands.

But more than this I believe we should avoid using fake values in places where we can get "real" ones. Why to report fake value 1Gbps at all?

Comment 5 Martin Pavlik 2014-07-17 14:18:19 UTC
verified

Comment 7 Tahlia Richardson 2015-01-16 01:46:44 UTC
Hi,
Since the requires_doc_text flag has been set to ?, please provide draft doc text in the format of: 

Cause:
Consequence:
Fix:
Result:

Thanks,
Tahlia

Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2015-02-11 21:10:15 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2015-0159.html