Bug 1118403

Summary: [doc] Pathname Usage Patterns with Federations
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage Reporter: Ondřej Komárek <okomarek>
Component: doc-Administration_GuideAssignee: Divya <divya>
doc-Administration_Guide sub component: HDP QA Contact: BigData QE <bigdata-qe-bugs>
Status: CLOSED EOL Docs Contact:
Severity: unspecified    
Priority: unspecified CC: chrisw, eboyd, esammons, matt, mkudlej, nlevinki, rhs-bugs, swatt, vbellur
Version: rhgs-3.0   
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
team-cce
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-02-01 16:21:08 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Ondřej Komárek 2014-07-10 15:39:12 UTC
Description of problem:
It should be documented how to properly use pathname patterns. It can be described similarly as in hadoop documentation[1].

Point of this is to inform reader, that using glusterfs:/ or glusterfs:// is different from each other and it expects different format of path to file.


[1]: http://hadoop.apache.org/docs/r2.4.1/hadoop-project-dist/hadoop-hdfs/ViewFs.html (New World – Federation and ViewFs -> Pathname Usage Patterns)


Additional info:

Try to consider documenting other related special usages like just // (error) or using glusterfs:/// (or more slashes == same as one) etc.

Comment 1 Steve Watt 2014-07-24 00:10:25 UTC
I have added this information to the GA Administration Guide - https://mojo.redhat.com/docs/DOC-958040

Comment 2 Ondřej Komárek 2014-07-24 08:57:27 UTC
Text added to documentation clarifies using glusterfs:// prefix well. I think that could be mentioned usage of glusterfs:/. Nothing complex, just few words about fact, that using glusterfs: prefix with one, or more than two slashes differs in behaviour from glusterfs:// -> volume name is not expected in path in that case.

If you agree that this behaviour could be confusing for some users and it is important enough to mention it, please add info about this to DOC. Otherwise, put this BZ again to MODIFIED.

Comment 5 Steve Watt 2016-02-01 16:21:08 UTC
This solution is no longer available from Red Hat.