Bug 1126241

Summary: [abrt] wireshark-gnome: unhandled_catcher(): wireshark killed by SIGABRT
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Max <Maxy_David>
Component: wiresharkAssignee: Peter Hatina <phatina>
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 20CC: huzaifas, lemenkov, phatina, rvokal, tsmetana
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/bthash/95ea050cea6766668e1a7725ee1176b2bd6b20aa
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:bab3592b713d1b1551c8e244a079a16ce471259d
Fixed In Version: wireshark-1.10.13-1.fc20.x86_64 Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-03-17 09:23:19 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Description Flags
File: backtrace
File: cgroup
File: core_backtrace
File: dso_list
File: environ
File: limits
File: maps
File: open_fds
File: proc_pid_status
File: var_log_messages none

Description Max 2014-08-03 23:23:55 UTC
Description of problem:
I was using the I/O graph feature with a very large packet capture from a speed test when it crashed.

Version-Release number of selected component:

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.2.3
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/sbin/wireshark
crash_function: unhandled_catcher
executable:     /usr/sbin/wireshark
kernel:         3.15.7-200.fc20.x86_64
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #2 unhandled_catcher at except.c:233
 #3 do_throw at except.c:218
 #4 except_throw at except.c:295
 #5 proto_registrar_get_ftype at proto.c:6230
 #6 get_it_value at io_stat.c:537
 #7 io_stat_draw at io_stat.c:783
 #8 io_stat_redraw at io_stat.c:1289
 #9 filter_callback at io_stat.c:2140
 #10 _g_closure_invoke_va at gclosure.c:840
 #13 gtk_toggle_button_toggled at gtktogglebutton.c:365

Potential duplicate: bug 910624

Comment 1 Max 2014-08-03 23:23:57 UTC
Created attachment 923705 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Max 2014-08-03 23:23:57 UTC
Created attachment 923706 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Max 2014-08-03 23:23:58 UTC
Created attachment 923707 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Max 2014-08-03 23:23:59 UTC
Created attachment 923708 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 Max 2014-08-03 23:23:59 UTC
Created attachment 923709 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 Max 2014-08-03 23:24:00 UTC
Created attachment 923710 [details]
File: limits

Comment 7 Max 2014-08-03 23:24:01 UTC
Created attachment 923711 [details]
File: maps

Comment 8 Max 2014-08-03 23:24:01 UTC
Created attachment 923712 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 9 Max 2014-08-03 23:24:02 UTC
Created attachment 923713 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 10 Max 2014-08-03 23:24:02 UTC
Created attachment 923714 [details]
File: var_log_messages