Bug 1126390

Summary: update kernel screen flick and can't reboot
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: qiao <qiao_deng>
Component: kernelAssignee: Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 20CC: gansalmon, itamar, jonathan, kernel-maint, madhu.chinakonda, mchehab
Target Milestone: ---Flags: jforbes: needinfo?
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-12-10 15:01:31 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
screen flick none

Description qiao 2014-08-04 10:16:43 UTC
Created attachment 923838 [details]
screen flick

I installed the system of Fedora20 32bit. And I update kernel to 3.14.4 though the command rpm -ivh  kernel-PAE-3.14.4-200.fc20.i686.rpm & rpm  -ivh kernel-PAE-devel-3.14.4-200.fc20.i686.rpm. When I enter ctrl+alt+f2 to terminal, the screen flick, and the words appear in the wrong place.
When I press reboot to reboot the system, and when it shows the screen of selection of kernel, I choose the 3.14.4 kernel, then the computer shows blank screen that can't enter the desktop.
could you please help me to solve the problem,Thanks very much!

Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2014-11-13 16:02:10 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 20 kernel bugs.

Fedora 20 has now been rebased to 3.17.2-200.fc20.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 21, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 21.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2014-12-10 15:01:31 UTC
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in over 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.