Bug 1127314

Summary: GNOME enables location by default
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Brian Lane <bcl>
Component: gnome-shellAssignee: Owen Taylor <otaylor>
Status: CLOSED EOL QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 21CC: beland, dennis, fmuellner, notting, otaylor, samkraju, walters
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 03:21:43 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Brian Lane 2014-08-06 15:49:54 UTC
It appears that GNOME is enabling location awareness by default. There is a menu item 'Location: Enabled' during use of the live media for example.

Providing location services without the user's explicit permission could violate their privacy.

This should be disabled by default, and applications that wish to use it should be whitelisted by the user.

Comment 1 Václav Pavlín 2014-08-11 14:31:29 UTC
I guess this is in GNOME settings - but I agree this should be disabled by default.

Comment 2 Christopher Beland 2014-12-29 19:17:43 UTC
Hmm, I upgraded from Fedora 20 to Fedora 21 via FedUp, and under Privacy in Gnome Settings, Location Services is disabled for me.  I don't *think* I changed it manually, so maybe it differs depending on the installation technique?

Comment 3 Florian Müllner 2015-01-13 15:34:54 UTC
The settings does default to disabled upstream[0] ...

[0] https://git.gnome.org/browse/gsettings-desktop-schemas/tree/schemas/org.gnome.system.location.gschema.xml.in.in#n4

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 14:10:53 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 03:21:47 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.