Bug 128745 (IT_73457)
Summary: | Man pages displaying corrupted characters | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3 | Reporter: | Ed Ciechanowski <ed.ciechanowski> | ||||||||
Component: | XFree86 | Assignee: | X/OpenGL Maintenance List <xgl-maint> | ||||||||
Status: | CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA | QA Contact: | David Lawrence <dkl> | ||||||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||||||
Priority: | medium | ||||||||||
Version: | 3.0 | CC: | benl, jdennis, tao, wwlinuxengineering | ||||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||||
Hardware: | i386 | ||||||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||||
Last Closed: | 2006-05-18 21:14:13 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||||
Bug Depends On: | |||||||||||
Bug Blocks: | 170417 | ||||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Ed Ciechanowski
2004-07-28 21:51:56 UTC
What terminal type are you using? What locale do you have set? Are you using a serial console as well? What terminal type are you using? TERM=Linux What locale do you have set? Not set Are you using a serial console as well? No Hmmm, my TERM=linux, LANG=en_US, I'm on RHEL3 testing box with groff-1.18.1-27 and I see " character correctly typesetted as ââexecââ text in man xinit and see no u with two dots in the whole man page. Could you point me where the " character which is displayed as u with dots is? This defect is reproducible on Dell platforms on both releases of RHEL3 and RHEL4 when the X server uses the VESA generic driver. (In reply to comment #5) > Hmmm, my TERM=linux, LANG=en_US, I'm on RHEL3 testing box with groff-1.18.1- 27 > and I see " character correctly typesetted as ââexecââ text in man xinit and see > no u with two dots in the whole man page. Could you point me where the " > character which is displayed as u with dots is? Use the UTF encoding. export LANG=en_US.UTF-8 and follow the steps mentioned to reproduce the bug. I managed to reproduce the bug, looks like the VESA driver is corrupting console font, for example command "echo -e '\342\200\230'" should show left single quotation mark, but it doesn't. Running setsysfont will fix it only partialy, the character remains bold. I'm reassigning the bug to Xfree86 component. Please attach your X server config file and log file to the report as individual uncompressed file attachments from the configuration that is exhibiting this problem. Also attach your kernel log from /var/log/messages. Created attachment 126201 [details]
XFree86.0.log
Created attachment 126202 [details]
XF86Config
Created attachment 126204 [details]
/var/log/messages
I've attached all the required files. With this attached XF86Config file, I'm able to reproduce the defect. Once the bug is reproduced, leave the machine unattended for some time. The screen goes blank because there's no activity (This is normal behavior). But the corrupted characters still show up on the screen. (In reply to comment #0) > 1.Run VESA generic X Server The supported driver for this hardware is the "radeon" driver. Why are you using the "vesa" driver instead of the "radeon" driver? Does this problem still occur if you use the "radeon" driver? You are using 3rd party kernel modules in your kernel, which have been force-loaded into the kernel. Red Hat does not support systems running 3rd party kernel modules. Please disable all 3rd party kernel modules, and ensure you are fully updated to the latest RHEL3 updates, and booted into the latest kernel release update, then attempt to reproduce the problem without any proprietary kernel modules loaded. Please also attach the output of lsmod from after the X server is started so we can see if there may be other interactions occuring. Please update the report with the info requested in comment #22, and once we've reviewed your info, we will proceed in diagnosing the problem. Thanks in advance. Leaving bug in "NEEDINFO_REPORTER" state, and awaiting requested information. I'm trying to get more information on this issue. Will get back to you asap. Closing bug due to insufficient data and lack of response. |