Bug 1347368
Summary: | fluentd should be run in the node timezone | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | OpenShift Container Platform | Reporter: | François Cami <fcami> |
Component: | Logging | Assignee: | Rich Megginson <rmeggins> |
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | chunchen <chunchen> |
Severity: | high | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 3.2.0 | CC: | aos-bugs, bleanhar, drettori, erich, lmeyer, pep, rmeggins, sdodson, steven, wsun, xiazhao |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | 3.2.1 | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: |
Previously, the logging deployer did not configure the local timezone for fluentd. The deployer has been updated to ensure new logging deployments properly configure fluentd for the local timezone.
https://access.redhat.com/solutions/2377771 details how to re-configure existing deployments
|
Story Points: | --- |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2016-08-11 18:38:15 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: | |||
Bug Depends On: | |||
Bug Blocks: | 1267746 |
Description
François Cami
2016-06-16 15:49:50 UTC
The issue has been fixed upstream: https://github.com/openshift/origin-aggregated-logging/issues/169 and https://github.com/richm/origin-aggregated-logging/commit/ff4526ad354a5d58ef6b12171e23e0b2c41b2c35 There is probably a quick `oc volume` command to add this volume FWIW. Slight correction: part of the fix is to the fluentd image, so that it won't spew out errors when it encounters dates in the future. So existing customers will get some benefit by updating the fluentd image. I'm not sure how that works - they'll have to redeploy fluentd with the latest image, something like oc deploy dc logging-fluentd --latest? To be clear, I'm doing a completely fresh install for the 3.2.1 level logging components on my machine. Since the problem described in this bug report should be resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated files, follow the link below. If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report. https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016:1608 |