Bug 1358814
Summary: | tuned-gui cannot start, is causing traceback | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 | Reporter: | Jaroslav Škarvada <jskarvad> |
Component: | tuned | Assignee: | Jaroslav Škarvada <jskarvad> |
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | Tereza Cerna <tcerna> |
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | unspecified | ||
Version: | 7.2 | CC: | jeder, jskarvad, tcerna |
Target Milestone: | rc | Keywords: | Upstream |
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | tuned-2.7.1-1.el7 | Doc Type: | If docs needed, set a value |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2016-11-04 07:28:31 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Jaroslav Škarvada
2016-07-21 14:19:04 UTC
It's already fixed upstream: https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/tuned.git/commit/?id=e6c6e157336acd08e40c817d4e7ee7bf1a1f5a04 ================================ Verified in: tuned-2.7.1-1.el7.noarch tuned-gtk-2.7.1-1.el7.noarch powertop-2.3.11.el7.x86_64 PASS ================================ $ tuned-gui ** (tuned-gui:3960): WARNING **: atk-bridge: Couldn't listen on dbus server: Failed to bind socket "/root/.cache/at-spi2-socket-3960": No such file or directory There was no traceback during start of GUI application. Application works. ================================ Reproduced in: tuned-2.7.0-1.el7.noarch tuned-gtk-2.7.0-1.el7.noarch FAIL ================================ $ tuned-gui Traceback (most recent call last): File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 976, in <module> base = Base() File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 140, in __init__ if not self._starting(): File "/usr/sbin/tuned-gui", line 93, in _starting self.controller.is_running() File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 85, in is_running return self._call("is_running") File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 69, in _call self._init_proxy() File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tuned/admin/dbus_controller.py", line 33, in _init_proxy self._proxy = bus.get_object(self._bus_name, self._object_name) File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 241, in get_object follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes) File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 244, in __init__ _dbus_bindings.validate_object_path(object_path) ValueError: Invalid object path 'com.redhat.tuned.control': does not start with '/' Since the problem described in this bug report should be resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated files, follow the link below. If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report. https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2016-2479.html |