Bug 1420515

Summary: Using "systemd.log_level=debug systemd.log_target=kmsg" causes systemd to send "Executing: ..." message to remote clients.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Bryan Mason <bmason>
Component: systemdAssignee: systemd-maint
Status: CLOSED EOL QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 24CC: johannbg, lnykryn, msekleta, muadda, qe-baseos-daemons, ssahani, s, sursingh, systemd-maint-list, systemd-maint, zbyszek
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1420505 Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-08-08 19:38:38 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On: 1420505    
Bug Blocks:    

Description Bryan Mason 2017-02-08 21:05:01 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1420505 +++

Description of problem:

  When LogLevel=debug and LogTarget=kmsg, systemd will send the message
  "Executing: /path/to/exececutable" to the socket that is connected to
  the remote client in a socket-based activation unit.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

  systemd-219-30.el7_3.6

How reproducible:

  100%

Steps to Reproduce:

 1. Set LogLevel=debug and LogTarget=kmsg, either through system.conf
    file or the kernel command-line (as described in
    https://freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/systemd/Debugging/)
 
 2. Enable a socket-based service, like cups-lpd.

 3. Use telnet to connect to the socket based service.

Actual results:

  # telnet 127.0.0.1 515
  Trying 127.0.0.1...
  Connected to 127.0.0.1.
  Escape character is '^]'.
  Executing: /usr/lib/cups/daemon/cups-lpd

Expected results:

  The "Executing: /usr/lib/cups/daemon/cups-lpd" message should not be
  displayed.

Additional info:

  This is causing a real-world problem with remote LPD clients
  connecting to RHEL.  The "Executing..." message violates the LPD
  protocol as described in RFC 1179.

Comment 1 Bryan Mason 2017-02-08 21:06:49 UTC
I reproduced this problem in Fedora 24 with systemd-229-16.fc24.x86_64:

# telnet localhost 515
Trying ::1...
Connected to localhost.
Escape character is '^]'.
cups-lpd@1-::1:515-::1:50374.service: Executing: /usr/lib/cups/daemon/cups-lpd

Comment 2 Bryan Mason 2017-02-20 20:58:06 UTC
Submitted bug upstream: https://github.com/systemd/systemd/issues/5401

Comment 3 Suraj Jitindar Singh 2017-05-25 00:59:16 UTC
This has been fixed in systemd release 233. A backport may be appropriate.

Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2017-07-26 00:15:16 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 24 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 2 (two) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 24. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '24'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 24 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2017-08-08 19:38:38 UTC
Fedora 24 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-08-08. Fedora 24 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.