Bug 142218

Summary: Hald Segfaults at startup
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Mike Voxx <baietas>
Component: halAssignee: David Zeuthen <davidz>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact:
Severity: high Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 3CC: baietas, mclasen, oskin
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i686   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:07:37 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
Attachments:
Description Flags
Hald Log none

Description Mike Voxx 2004-12-08 07:42:07 UTC
Description of problem:
Hald segfaults with the following message when running /usr/sbin/hald
--daemon=no --verbose=yes 

*****************************************************

02:30:48.398 [I] linux/osspec.c:793: handling /sys/class/net/eth0 net
02:30:48.415 [E] linux/net_class_device.c:137: SIOCGMIIREG on eth0
failed: Bad address

02:30:48.415 [E] linux/net_class_device.c:137: SIOCGMIIREG on eth0
failed: Bad address

02:30:48.415 [W] linux/net_class_device.c:257: Error reading link info
02:30:48.415 [E] linux/net_class_device.c:137: SIOCGMIIREG on eth0
failed: Bad address

02:30:48.416 [W] linux/net_class_device.c:193: Error reading rate info
Segmentation fault


****************************************************
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
hal-0.4.2-1.FC3

How reproducible:
Don't Know.. depeding on hardware?
  
Actual results:
Hald Segfaults

Expected results:
Hald should run

Additional info:
ide-drives.fdi was patched as per previous bug report #141771 (missing
/ in XML)

Comment 1 Mike Voxx 2004-12-08 07:45:29 UTC
Created attachment 108089 [details]
Hald Log

this is the log hald generates when run with --verbrose=yes flag

Comment 2 Mike Voxx 2004-12-08 07:47:23 UTC
eth0 is a "Marvell Technology GRoup LTD. Yukon Gigabit Ethernet
10/100/1000Base-T Adapter" 

it is my only network card and it is currently connected to the
internet.... 




Comment 3 David Zeuthen 2004-12-09 16:01:08 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 142183 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 19:07:37 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.