Bug 150936

Summary: gnome-terminal has problems with ANSI (save and restore cursor position)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Dag Wieers <dag>
Component: gnome-terminalAssignee: Behdad Esfahbod <behdad>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: 3CC: mattdm
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-06 19:54:03 EST Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Dag Wieers 2005-03-12 01:04:16 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.3)
Gecko/20041020 Galeon/1.3.19

Description of problem:
The following should work:

    [dag@emyn dag]$ echo -e "\033[sone\033[utwo\033[uthree"

In gnome-terminal, you get this:

    [dag@emyn dag]$ echo -e "\033[sone\033[utwo\033[uthree"

Regardless of what TERM is used. (gnome, xterm, rxvt, ansi)

    \033[s     -> save cursor position
    \033[u     -> restore cursor position

Other terminal emulation programs, like xterm, rxvt,
multi-gnome-terminal do it correctly. I hit this problem when using dstat.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. echo -e "\033[sone\033[utwo\033[uthree"

Actual Results:  [sone[utwo[uthree

Expected Results:  three

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dag Wieers 2005-03-12 01:13:55 EST
Comment 2 Matthew Miller 2006-07-10 19:35:32 EDT
Fedora Core 3 is now maintained by the Fedora Legacy project for security
updates only. If this problem is a security issue, please reopen and
reassign to the Fedora Legacy product. If it is not a security issue and
hasn't been resolved in the current FC5 updates or in the FC6 test
release, reopen and change the version to match.

Thank you!
Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-02-06 19:54:03 EST
Fedora Core 3 is not maintained anymore.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release please reopen this bug and assign it to the corresponding
Fedora version.