Bug 156468

Summary: "Mount removable media when inserted" doesn't for cd-rom
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Ricky Ng-Adam <rngadam>
Component: gnome-volume-managerAssignee: David Zeuthen <davidz>
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: medium    
Version: rawhideCC: mclasen, triage
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:09:46 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Ricky Ng-Adam 2005-04-30 18:26:38 EDT
Description of problem:

If I insert a data cd-rom, I'd expect it to be mounted and shown on the desktop,
especially as this setting is checked in gnome-volume-properties - but nothing
happens and I have to mount it manually

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-volume-manager-1.3.1-1

How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. insert data cdrom
2. wait for something to happen
3.
  
Actual results:

Nothing happens

Expected results:

Some indication that the media inserted has been detected

Additional info:

I've also reported this about my CD-ROM drive:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=156467
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 12:07:53 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:09:44 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp