Bug 1572845

Summary: PackageKit wants to install non-trusted package and the displayed message does not let me troubleshoot
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Misha Ramendik <mramendi>
Component: plasma-pk-updatesAssignee: Rex Dieter <rdieter>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 27CC: jwakely, rdieter
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-11-27 16:33:52 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Attachments:
Description Flags
screenshot of message none

Description Misha Ramendik 2018-04-28 04:22:42 UTC
Created attachment 1427933 [details]
screenshot of message

Description of problem:

I have a few custom reps installed and probably something happened about the keys to one of them. And so when I try to update, I get the message of which I have attached a screenshot. The message, however, does not let me see which package is at fault so I can not investigate the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always reproduces on my system right now but because I do not know what package is at failt I do not know how to reproduce on another system.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Click on the up-arrow icon and click "install updates"
2. Wait.
3. Click Details for maximum information.

Actual results:

Message displays. Screenshot with message attached.


Expected results:

The name of the problematic package should be displayed.
Additional info:

Comment 1 Jonathan Wakely 2018-05-10 19:33:33 UTC
This looks like a dup of my PR 1554375

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2018-11-27 15:46:09 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 27 is nearing its end of life.
On 2018-Nov-30  Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 27. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version' of '27'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 27 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Jonathan Wakely 2018-11-27 16:33:52 UTC
dup

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1554375 ***