Bug 1573196

Summary: no sound when emails arrive
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: customercare
Component: thunderbirdAssignee: Gecko Maintainer <gecko-bugs-nobody>
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 27CC: alexl, gecko-bugs-nobody, john.j5live, kengert, pjasicek, rhughes, rstrode, sandmann
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-06-08 20:32:05 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description customercare 2018-04-30 13:18:34 UTC
Description of problem:

Thunderbird is not able to play the sound ( wave/ogg/mp3 ) when a message arrives.

With F20 it worked everytime, statring with F21 it worked spradically and atm, it does not work at all anymore.

I'm monitoring the try to play a sound with PA-controls, but no device is opened for thunderbird nor does Thunderbird log anything to the console.

from my pov, thunderbird does not even try to play it.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

thunderbird-52.5.2-1.fc26.x86_64
thunderbird-enigmail-1.9.9-1.fc26.noarch


How reproducible:

Preferences -> General -> try to play the sound notification

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 08:19:45 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 customercare 2018-06-08 20:31:38 UTC
Cause found:

Thunderbird uses the system notification sound channel, instead his PA channel own.