Bug 1577031

Summary: key repeat is handled too late
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Keigo Noha <knoha>
Component: mutterAssignee: Florian Müllner <fmuellner>
Status: CLOSED EOL QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 28CC: dueno, fmuellner, otaylor, tfujiwar, walters
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-05-28 20:48:21 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Keigo Noha 2018-05-11 03:00:45 UTC
Description of problem:
ibus-skk suddenly repeat the key stroke which is the latest recent used in gnome-terminal.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ibus-skk-1.4.3-2.fc28.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora28 and install ibus-skk
2. Open a Gnome Terminal
3. Enter 'Return' key in a terminal.

Actual results:
The latest recent key stroke suddenly repeated.

Expected results:
The keystroke isn't repeated.

Additional info:
I installed Mozc also. Mozc doesn't trigger this issue.
The system was upgraded from Fedora27

Comment 1 Daiki Ueno 2018-06-30 07:19:45 UTC
Although I have pushed a new libskk package that should work around the issue, I still think the root cause is in mutter (see the GNOME bug), thus reassigning.

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2019-05-02 21:30:32 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 28 is nearing its end of life.
On 2019-May-28 Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 28. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '28'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 28 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2019-05-28 20:48:21 UTC
Fedora 28 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-05-28. Fedora 28 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.