Bug 1600685

Summary: [3.7] Deploying logging on a system where /tmp mounted with noexec option fails
Product: OpenShift Container Platform Reporter: Scott Dodson <sdodson>
Component: LoggingAssignee: ewolinet
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Qiaoling Tang <qitang>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 3.7.1CC: anli, aos-bugs, bbilgin, bleanhar, ewolinet, faltahe, jokerman, mmccomas, rbost, rmeggins
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: 3.7.z   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: Node labeling for Fluentd was done via a script run from the /tmp dir Consequence: if /tmp was mounted with noexec option then ansible could not execute the script and fails to complete the playbook. Fix: we moved the execution out of a script and into a `shell` ansible task Result: we no longer are affected by /tmp noexec and can complete the playbook run successfully.
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 1588009 Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-08-09 22:14:04 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Bug Depends On: 1588009    
Bug Blocks:    

Comment 2 Feras Al Taher 2018-07-12 20:32:50 UTC
*** Bug 1600063 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Qiaoling Tang 2018-08-02 06:05:36 UTC
Verified on ose-ansible-v3.7.61. 
Logging deployed successfully when /tmp mounted with noexec option

#  mount | grep '/tmp'
/dev/tmpfs on /tmp type ext3 (rw,nosuid,noexec,relatime,seclabel,data=ordered)

Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2018-08-09 22:14:04 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:2337