Bug 161093

Summary: xend sometimes fails to start
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Nils Toedtmann <bugzilla.redhat.com>
Component: xenAssignee: Rik van Riel <riel>
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE QA Contact:
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: low    
Version: 4CC: paul+rhbugz
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: i386   
OS: Linux   
URL: http://lists.xensource.com/archives/html/xen-devel/2005-06/msg00495.html
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-16 15:01:03 EDT Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Description Nils Toedtmann 2005-06-20 11:16:43 EDT
Description of problem:
  "service xend start" sometimes failes. xend reports that it misses xcs. 
  A second shot usually works.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
  xen-2-20050522


How reproducible:
  Sometimes. Failure is more probable on bootup during runlevel initalisation.


Steps to Reproduce:
  1. chkconfig xend on
  2. reboot
  3. look for errors on console or in system log.


Actual results:
Jun 15 17:22:16 crusher xend: *************************************************
Jun 15 17:22:16 crusher xend: *** Failed to start the control interface switch.
Jun 15 17:22:16 crusher xend: *************************************************
Jun 15 17:22:17 crusher xend: Traceback (most recent call last):
Jun 15 17:22:17 crusher xend:   File "/usr/sbin/xend", line 149, in ?
Jun 15 17:22:17 crusher xend:     sys.exit(main())
Jun 15 17:22:17 crusher xend:   File "/usr/sbin/xend", line 130, in main
Jun 15 17:22:17 crusher xend:     start_xcs()
Jun 15 17:22:17 crusher xend:   File "/usr/sbin/xend", line 105, in start_xcs
Jun 15 17:22:18 crusher xend:     raise CheckError("xcs not running")
Jun 15 17:22:18 crusher xend: __main__.CheckError: xcs not running
Jun 15 17:22:27 crusher rc: xend starten:  failed
                                ^^^^^^^^^ [sorry for german localization]

Expected results:
Jun 15 17:22:27 crusher rc: xend starten: success


Additional info:
No valuable output in /var/log/xend[-debug].log

Maybe it's the bug
<http://lists.xensource.com/archives/html/xen-devel/2005-06/msg00495.html> which
got fixed on 2005-06-17 in ChangeSet@1.1717
Comment 1 Rik van Riel 2005-06-20 11:30:38 EDT
This is a known bug, which (I think) got fixed upstream. The patch needed to fix
the bug is:

http://lists.xensource.com/archives/html/xen-changelog/2005-06/msg00228.html

I will bundle this patch in with a future FC4 Xen RPM update, if we end up
having such an update.

OTOH, it is conceivable that I'll just keep tracking Xen in rawhide and the
rawhide RPMs will work fine on FC4 - in that case I'm not convinced FC4 will
need updated Xen RPMs.
Comment 2 Nils Toedtmann 2005-06-20 13:26:15 EDT
Ja, that's what i meant (xen bk 1.1717).

> OTOH, it is conceivable that I'll just keep tracking Xen in rawhide and the
> rawhide RPMs will work fine on FC4 - in that case I'm not convinced FC4 will
> need updated Xen RPMs.

That's ok for me, but what's the idea in putting a package into FC4-Base but not
putting (existing) bugfixes into FC4-Updates? And a (unattended) dom0 reboot
ending up in dead domUs is definitely a bug.
Comment 3 Rik van Riel 2005-09-16 15:01:03 EDT
The latest rawhide Xen RPM should work with new FC4 kernels.