Bug 1622259

Summary: startx unsets DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Alexey Rochev <equeim>
Component: xorg-x11-xinitAssignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List <xgl-maint>
Status: NEW --- QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 31CC: airlied, ajax, alexl, caillon+fedoraproject, dominik, dominik.mierzejewski, hdegoede, jan.kratochvil, jglisse, john.j5live, negativo17, pikachu.2014, rhughes, rstrode, samuel-rhbugs, taocrismon, xgl-maint
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:

Description Alexey Rochev 2018-08-24 23:10:36 UTC
Description of problem:
/usb/bin/startx unsets DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS environment variable, which makes /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/00-start-message-bus.sh to launch a new DBus session, while systemd had already launched its own. It causes issues with user systemd units that use dbus (and probably other things).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible: always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch X via startx

Actual results:
There is now two DBus user sessions, and DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS points to dbus-daemon launched by xinit, not systemd

Expected results:
xinit shouldn't launch another DBus session, and DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS should point to daemon launched by systemd

Additional info:

Comment 1 Alexey Rochev 2018-09-05 18:49:04 UTC
Any news on this?

Comment 2 Alexey Rochev 2018-10-22 16:36:05 UTC
If anyone is reading this, I've made pull request for this: https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/xorg-x11-xinit/pull-request/1.

Comment 4 Alexey Rochev 2018-10-24 12:33:35 UTC
I'm not familiar with vncserver, but I don't think that it is the same bug. This is about a bug in /usr/bin/startx script, which is used to launch X locally, from tty (as opposed to using display manager like SDDM).

Comment 5 Jan Kratochvil 2018-10-24 15:00:51 UTC
I agree, sorry. I did hide now my Comment 3 to prevent confusion.  It is maybe not even a bug when thinking about it, just my unusual use case.

Comment 6 Hans de Goede 2019-08-18 12:51:58 UTC
I'm going over my backlog of things to respond to, even though this bug was created a over a year ago this seems worthwhile to respond too.

I've currently re-opened the discussion about this here:

Hopefully we can get some momentum on getting this fixed there.

Comment 7 Ben Cotton 2019-10-31 18:56:16 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 29 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 29 on 2019-11-26.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '29'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 29 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 8 Dominik 'Rathann' Mierzejewski 2019-11-02 22:00:16 UTC
Still an issue in F31.