Bug 163185
Summary: | Unknown condition causes fenced to hang on bootup | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Retired] Red Hat Cluster Suite | Reporter: | Henry Harris <henry.harris> |
Component: | fence | Assignee: | Jim Parsons <jparsons> |
Status: | CLOSED NOTABUG | QA Contact: | Cluster QE <mspqa-list> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 4 | CC: | amanthei, cluster-maint, kanderso, lhh |
Target Milestone: | --- | ||
Target Release: | --- | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | Linux | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2006-09-22 19:37:26 UTC | Type: | --- |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Henry Harris
2005-07-13 20:08:33 UTC
Is it possible to get more information about this at all? I suspect the configuration changes are a red herring but they might be co-incidental with something else, eg the whole cluster being rebooted after such changes?. When it next happens can you check for fencing messages in /var/log/messages? Also, if there are other nodes in the cluster when it happens can you post the output of "cman_tool services" from them please ? I'll continue to try to reproduce it here. Have we seen this one again? If not, can we close this one out? Have not seen this in a long time. Feel free to close as invalid. Closing as invalid, feel free to reopen the defect if it should occur again. |