Bug 1641764

Summary: Backport patch to allow tmpfiles e directive to accept glob-style wildcards
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7 Reporter: Matt Saladna <msaladna>
Component: systemdAssignee: Jan Synacek <jsynacek>
Status: CLOSED ERRATA QA Contact: Frantisek Sumsal <fsumsal>
Severity: medium Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 7.5CC: jsynacek, systemd-maint-list
Target Milestone: rc   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: All   
OS: Linux   
Fixed In Version: systemd-219-64.el7 Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-08-06 12:43:31 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
tmpfiles: "e" takes globs. Fixes #7369 none

Description Matt Saladna 2018-10-22 16:16:07 UTC
Created attachment 1496464 [details]
tmpfiles: "e" takes globs. Fixes #7369

Description of problem:
tmpfiles.d(5) Documentation states that the e should accept wildcards,

           Clean directory contents based on the age argument. Lines of this type accept shell-style globs in place of normal path names.

This was opened as issue #7369 on systemd's issue tracker, https://github.com/systemd/systemd/issues/7369 and the patch is fairly trivial.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
mkdir -p /tmp/foo123
touch /tmp/foo123/deleteme
echo "e /tmp/foo* - - - 1s" >> /etc/tmpfiles.d/foo.conf
echo /tmp/foo*
sleep 2s
env SYSTEMD_LOG_LEVEL=debug systemd-tmpfiles --clean

Actual results:
Running clean action for entry e /tmp/foo*
Cannot open directory "/tmp/foo*": No such file or directory
Directory "/tmp/foo*": No such file or directory

Expected results:
Running clean action for entry e /tmp/foo*
Cleanup threshold for directory "/tmp/foo123" is Mon 2018-10-22 12:14:40.547361 EDT
unlink "/tmp/foo123/deleteme"
Restoring access and modification time on "/tmp/foo123": Mon 2018-10-22 12:13:24.215241 EDT, Mon 2018-10-22 12:10:55.033288 EDT

Additional info:
Patch from github attached.

Comment 2 Jan Synacek 2018-10-23 08:00:39 UTC
Looks fine. I just want to make sure that there are no considerable follow-up patches upstream.

Comment 3 Jan Synacek 2018-12-11 11:11:05 UTC

Comment 5 Lukáš Nykrýn 2019-02-11 09:42:43 UTC
fix merged to staging branch -> https://github.com/lnykryn/systemd-rhel/pull/253 -> post

Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2019-08-06 12:43:31 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.