Bug 1662270
Summary: | Boot guest with device assignment+vIOMMU, qemu prompts "vtd_interrupt_remap_msi: MSI address low 32 bit invalid: 0x0" when first rebooting guest | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | Red Hat Enterprise Linux Advanced Virtualization | Reporter: | Pei Zhang <pezhang> |
Component: | qemu-kvm | Assignee: | Peter Xu <peterx> |
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | Pei Zhang <pezhang> |
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |
Priority: | medium | ||
Version: | 8.1 | CC: | chayang, ddepaula, jinzhao, juzhang, knoel, rbalakri, virt-maint, yfu |
Target Milestone: | rc | ||
Target Release: | 8.1 | ||
Hardware: | Unspecified | ||
OS: | Unspecified | ||
Whiteboard: | |||
Fixed In Version: | qemu-kvm-4.0.0-3.module+el8.1.0+3265+26c4ed71 | Doc Type: | If docs needed, set a value |
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||
Last Closed: | 2019-11-06 07:12:13 UTC | Type: | Bug |
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- |
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |
Embargoed: |
Description
Pei Zhang
2018-12-27 09:19:33 UTC
Additional info: Slow train bug: Bug 1662272 Additional info: 3. Host kernel line: # cat /proc/cmdline BOOT_IMAGE=(hd0,msdos1)/vmlinuz-4.18.0-57.el8.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/rhel_dell--per730--29-root ro crashkernel=auto resume=/dev/mapper/rhel_dell--per730--29-swap rd.lvm.lv=rhel_dell-per730-29/root rd.lvm.lv=rhel_dell-per730-29/swap console=ttyS0,115200n81 intel_iommu=on Guest kernel line: # cat /proc/cmdline BOOT_IMAGE=(hd0,msdos1)/vmlinuz-4.18.0-57.el8.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/rhel_bootp--73--227--122-root ro console=tty0 console=ttyS0,115200n8 biosdevname=0 crashkernel=auto resume=/dev/mapper/rhel_bootp--73--227--122-swap rd.lvm.lv=rhel_bootp-73-227-122/root rd.lvm.lv=rhel_bootp-73-227-122/swap Verified with qemu-kvm-4.0.0-3.module+el8.1.0+3265+26c4ed71.x86_64: Boot/Reboot/Shutdown guest with vIOMMU and device assignment, qemu keeps working well. So this bug has been fixed very well. Move to 'VERIFIED'. Since the problem described in this bug report should be resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated files, follow the link below. If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report. https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2019:3723 |